Friday, 21 September 2018

#Osundecides2018:Live updates of osun Governorship election 2018



(Refresh for more updates)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Get live updates of the happenings from polling booths in the 30 local government areas in Osun state as voters choose who will be their Governor for the next four years.
You will get first hand information from GodzGeneral correspondents on-ground and Situation Room - a Platform of Civil Society Organizations working on Elections, Good governance and other issues in Nigeria.
The candidates vying for Osun state's top job are: Fatai Akinbade of the Advanced Democratic Congress (ADC); Moshood Adeoti of the Action Democratic Party (ADP); Gboyega Oyetola of the All Progressives Congress (APC); Ademola Adeleke of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP); and Iyiola Omisore of the Social Democratic Party (SDP).

5:30am: It's peaceful and quiet here in Osogbo, the Osun State capital. Pulse has been talking to the locals--market women, fish and meat sellers, Okada riders etc about their expectations ahead of the vote.
When GodzGeneral correspondent asked some of the prospective voters about their expectations from whoever is elected governor on Saturday, they cited prompt payment of salaries, job creation and respect for the rights of women.

7:00am: There are widespread allegations of vote buying ahead of the vote, but GodzGeneral has not been able to independently verify those. All the political parties are claiming vote buying.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:38am:

Voters waiting for INEC officials at Oloki/Akoda polling Unit 002, Elewure, Ede.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:50:
Early arrival of INEC officials at Ward 4 Unit 13, Fagbewesa Street Osogbo, reports Femi Makinde.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:00:
Prospective voters check their names on the INEC list at Orisunbare Village, Unit 001, Ede South.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:40:
Polling units visited by InsightMedia in Osogbo and Olorunda local governments areas revealed that voters are on the queue as early as 7:30am and the adhoc staff of Independent National Electoral Commission did voter education.
Security is also at its peak as all strategic points are manned by security agents.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:50:


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12:00pm:
The Nigerian Police force just arrested two suspected vote buyers in the on-going governorship election in Osun State.
They were picked up by a team of police personnel on election duty at Iwo LGA of OSUN State and the sum of N604,000 recovered from their possession.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2:30pm:
This viral photo shows a physically challenged man casting his vote and being assisted by FRSC official to mount his wheelchair at Ward 1, unit 1, St Peter school, Iragbiji, Boripe LGA, In osun state

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Polling vote result
Ward 7 unit 5 saviours African church 
ADP...... 26
SDP....... 11
APC....... 62 
PDP....... 123
Ifelodun local govnt


Former APC National Chairman, Chief Bisi Akande loses Poling Unit ILA LG ISEDO WARD 4 UNIT
Apc -46
Pdp 43
Sdp -21
APC 33
SDP 23
PDP 21
APC 42
SDP 19
PDP 21

unit
PDP 29
APC 47
SDP 22

Ward 9
Unit 4
APC: 81
PDP: 62
SDP: 12
ADC: 2
ADP: 2
ACD-1
ADC-2
ADP-23
*APC-49*
PDP-48
SDP-23
INVALID/VOID-8

 APC -49 VOTES
 PDP -78 VOTES
 SDP -19 VOTES 
 ACCORD - 1 VOTE
 UPN - 1 VOTE 
 ACD - 1 VOTE 
 VOID 5

# Osun2018
Ifedayo Ward 5, PU 7:
ADP 8
Sdp 28
APC 49
PDP 107
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bara ejemu ward 11 unit 1
APC 10
Adp 5
Sdp 2
Pt 1
PDP 90
Void 2
Ede North
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Former APC National Chairman, Chief Bisi Akande loses Poling Unit ILA LG ISEDO WARD 4 UNIT 8 (1)
 APC -49 VOTES
 PDP -78 VOTES
 SDP -19 VOTES
ACCORD - 1 VOTE
UPN - 1 VOTE
ADC - 1 VOTE
VOID -5

Breaking;
Osun APC chairman lose is polling unit..
APC State Chairman Unit.
Boluwaduro Ward 4 Unit 5 PDP 88
APC 82

Ward 09.unit003 ilesa west.
PDP 63.
APC 39.
SDP 23.
ADP 13.
APP 1.
PDC 1.
A 1.
VOID 10
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Word 5 unit 5 ilesa west
PDP 183.
 APC  .131
.sdp .40
.ADP, 41

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[9/22, 4:05 PM] ‪+234 805 751 3151‬: Unit 4 Ward 2 Ilesa West
APC 107
PDP 90

Osogbo ward 13 unit 7
APC 100
SDP 32
PDP 90

Ilesa unit 2
APC -46
PDP 43
SDP -21

Osun College of Education (Ilesa),  Unit 2 Result
APC-46
PDP - 43
SDP-21

009 ward 11 Olorunda LG, Ilie
APC -121
PDP - 47
SDP - 17

Ejigbo L.G.
Ward 3 unit 5 result
ADC  2
SDP 11
PDP 73
APC 126

Osogbo ward 13 unit 7
APC 100
SDP 32
PDP 90

Ila Ward 8 unit 12 Oko Awo
APC 34
PDP 20
SDP 1

Ejigbo LG, Ward 9, Unit 4
APC 81
PDP 62
SDP 12
ADC 2
ADP 2

Ward 04 (Faji/Opete), Odo Otin LGA, unit 5

APC 125
PDP 33
SDP 07

WARD 13, UNIT 13 OSOGBO LG
APC: 81 Votes
ADP: 1 vote
SDP: 35 votes
PDP: 17 votes

Ejigbo L.G.
Ward 3 unit 5 result
ADC 2
Sdp 11
App 1
PDP 73
APC 126

Ila local govt
Ward 03 unit 05
APC 114
PDP 99
ADP 02

Ede North ward 10 unit 3

PDP: 122
APC: 42
SDP: 3

Ede South LG, Alajue 11(Aisu junction) Ward 5, Unit 001
APC 34
PDP 212
ADP 2
ADC 2
SDP 10
Void 2

Ikirun: Palace unit 04
ADP 45
SDP 111
PDP 89
ADC 67
APC 72

Elerin Ward 9 Unit 10
APC 33
SDP 23
PDP 21

Elerin ward 9, unit 2
APC 42
SDP 19
PDP 21

Ila Orangun Ward 9 Unit 7
PDP=59
APC=48
SPD=19

Oranmiyan Tower Ward10 Lagere Ile-Ife Unit 3b
APC 20
SDP 48
PDP 5

Unit 2 ward 3
SDP 75
PDP 26
APC 37

Unit 4 ward 10 Oriade LG
APC 74
PDP 52
ADP 1

Ward 15 unit 13.
APC 54
PDP 24
SDP 19
ADP 7

UNIT 1 WARD 3 ATAOJA, OSOGBO LOCAL GOVERNMENT
APC 77
PDP 19
SDP 46

Ward 2 unit 4 Isale Oba Iwo
PDP 13
APC 27
ADP 81
ADC 9
SDP 25

Ayedaade South, Ojetunde village Ward 10
APC 42
PDP 26
SDP 8
ADP 3

Ward 9, Unit 9 Erin Osun
APC 130
PDP 43
SDP 29
ADP 5

Irepodun Ward 9 Unit 8
APC 130
 PDP 43
 SDP 29

Ejigbo ward 4 unit 1
PDP 147
SDP 51
APC 368

Boripe Ward 1A unit 01 final result
APC 519
PDP 143
SDP  29
ADP 20

Bpripe LG, Iragbiji
Ward 03 Unit 02:
APC: 258
PDP: 122
ADP: 22
SDP: 22
ADC: 06.
[9/22, 4:09 PM] ‪+234 805 751 3151‬: Boripe L G. Iragbiji
Methodist primary school unit 1,ward 3

APC=466

ADP--58

PDP--109

SDP---6
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unit 4 Ward 2 Ilesa West
APC 107
PDP 90

Osogbo ward 13 unit 7
APC 100
SDP 32
PDP 90

Ilesa unit 2
APC -46
PDP 43
SDP -21

Osun College of Education (Ilesa),  Unit 2 Result
APC-46
PDP - 43
SDP-21

009 ward 11 Olorunda LG, Ilie
APC -121
PDP - 47
SDP - 17

Ejigbo L.G.
Ward 3 unit 5 result
ADC  2
SDP 11
PDP 73
APC 126

Osogbo ward 13 unit 7
APC 100
SDP 32
PDP 90

Ila Ward 8 unit 12 Oko Awo
APC 34
PDP 20
SDP 1

Ejigbo LG, Ward 9, Unit 4
APC 81
PDP 62
SDP 12
ADC 2
ADP 2

Ward 04 (Faji/Opete), Odo Otin LGA, unit 5

APC 125
PDP 33
SDP 07

WARD 13, UNIT 13 OSOGBO LG
APC: 81 Votes
ADP: 1 vote
SDP: 35 votes
PDP: 17 votes

Ejigbo L.G.
Ward 3 unit 5 result
ADC 2
Sdp 11
App 1
PDP 73
APC 126

Ila local govt
Ward 03 unit 05
APC 114
PDP 99
ADP 02

Ede North ward 10 unit 3

PDP: 122
APC: 42
SDP: 3

Ede South LG, Alajue 11(Aisu junction) Ward 5, Unit 001
APC 34
PDP 212
ADP 2
ADC 2
SDP 10
Void 2

Ikirun: Palace unit 04
ADP 45
SDP 111
PDP 89
ADC 67
APC 72

Elerin Ward 9 Unit 10
APC 33
SDP 23
PDP 21

Elerin ward 9, unit 2
APC 42
SDP 19
PDP 21

Ila Orangun Ward 9 Unit 7
PDP=59
APC=48
SPD=19

Oranmiyan Tower Ward10 Lagere Ile-Ife Unit 3b
APC 20
SDP 48
PDP 5

Unit 2 ward 3
SDP 75
PDP 26
APC 37

Unit 4 ward 10 Oriade LG
APC 74
PDP 52
ADP 1

Ward 15 unit 13.
APC 54
PDP 24
SDP 19
ADP 7

UNIT 1 WARD 3 ATAOJA, OSOGBO LOCAL GOVERNMENT
APC 77
PDP 19
SDP 46

Ward 2 unit 4 Isale Oba Iwo
PDP 13
APC 27
ADP 81
ADC 9
SDP 25

Ayedaade South, Ojetunde village Ward 10
APC 42
PDP 26
SDP 8
ADP 3

Ward 9, Unit 9 Erin Osun
APC 130
PDP 43
SDP 29
ADP 5

Irepodun Ward 9 Unit 8
APC 130
 PDP 43
 SDP 29

Ejigbo ward 4 unit 1
PDP 147
SDP 51
APC 368

Boripe Ward 1A unit 01 final result
APC 519
PDP 143
SDP  29
ADP 20

Bpripe LG, Iragbiji
Ward 03 Unit 02:
APC: 258
PDP: 122
ADP: 22
SDP: 22
ADC: 06.
Boripe L G. Iragbiji
Methodist primary school unit 1,ward 3

APC=466

ADP--58

PDP--109

SDP---6

#Osun2018
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*SUMMARIED RESULTS*

So far each candidates are holding on to their strongholds.:

SDP is leading in Ile-Ife

PDP is leading in Ede

APC is leading in Osogbo, Ilesa, Ila, Odo-Otin and most other areas.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ofatedo/ primary sch....ward.10...pu..006
APC...183
PDP...331
SDP...266
ADC..2
ADP..212
Ofatedo/ ile-oba.Ward 10..pu.007
SDP.... 142
Apc... 176
PDP.... 214
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Davido Wins Polling For his Uncle Ademola Adeleke.

SDP-------------36
PDP-------------679
APC-------------69
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Wasiu Adeagbo, identified as a chieftain of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), has been arrested by the Police for allegedly buying votes.  
He was arrested at Ward 8, Unit 9, Fiwasaye Area of Osogbo, the Osun State capital.  The sum of N116,000 was found on him.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Collation center at Ila Orangun.
*Ward 1*
PDP 888
APC 1192
SDP 443
ADP 25
ADC 12

*Ward 2*
PPD 613
APC 652
SDP320
ADP 28
ADC 13

*Ward 3*
PDP 
APC
SDP
ADP
ADC

*Ward 4*
PDP 946
APC 728

*Ward 5*
 PDP 674, 
APC 702, 
ADP 26, 
ADC 4, 
SDP 162. 

*Ward 6*
PDP 1001
APC 1210
SDP 538

*WARD 7*
PDP 604
APC 474

*WARD 8*
PDP 846
APC 734
SDP 238

*Ward 9*
PDP 649
APC 598

*WARD 10*
PDP 490
APC 460
SDP 271

*WARD 11*
PDP 737
APC 651
SDP 163.

*Remaining a ward 3 in Ila and final result will be out later.*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Final result from ILA Gubernatorial 2018 election.*

PDP 8,243
APC 8,398

*APC lead with 155 votes in Ila.*
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Breaking news:
 *Information now from Osogbo.* 
"there is rigging going on in one hotel at Ilesha garage at Osogbo, learnt the hotel belong to Mr olugboyega head of service.  


Please we need to look into this fast.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Live from collation centre
Boluwaduro
PDP:5401
APC:3843

Obokun:
PDP:10859
APC:7229

Ilesa west
PDP:10109
APC:7251

Irepodun
PDP:
APC:

Atakumosa.
PDP:3374
APC:5019

Ede south
PDP:16613
APC:

Ilesa east
PDP:6892
APC:9790

Ila
PDP:8241
APC:9403

Ifedayo
PDP:
APC:

Boripe
PDP:
APC:11655

unconfirmed result
We can say from here that PDP is leading
PDP 👉 12 LGA 👉 255,264
APC 👉 16 LGA 👉 253,855
SDP 👉 1 LGA 👉 115,857
Final results for 30 LGA....

Waiting 4 inec confirmation

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The candidate of the PDP in the Osun Governorship election, Senator Ademola Adeleke is leading in the official Results so far released by INEC. He is ahead of his closet rival, the APC candidate in most of the local council areas.
See the results already announced by INEC below;

Ede South LGA:
PDP : 16,693
APC:  4,512
ADP : 357
SDP : 855
Total Valid Votes: 23,136
Total Rejected Votes: 1,605
Total Votes Cast: 24,741
Number Of Registered Voters: 46,887
Number of Accredited Voters: 24,888
Boripe LGA
In the result announced by the returning officer, Professor Afolabi Atanda, APC Candidate, Gboyega Oyetola won the council.
APC :  11, 655
PDP:  6, 892
ADC: 137
ADP :1137
SDP – 2730
Total Registered Voters – 57, 397
Accredited: 25, 045
Orolu LGA:
ADC: 79
ADP : 388
APC : 5442
PDP: 7776
SDP:2043
Total Number of Registered Voters: 31,904
Total Number of of Accredited Voters: 17,485
TOTAL VALID VOTES:16,157
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES :1,260
TOTAL VOTES CAST: 17,417
Ilesha West LGA:
PDP: 8286
APC: 7251
SDP: 2408
ADP: 2363
ADC: 127
TOTAL VALID VOTES : 21,220
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES: 1,861
TOTAL VOTES CAST . 23,081
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS: 60,600
TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTERS :32,569
Atakumosa East LGA
ADC:60
ADP:629
APC:7,073
PDP:5218
SDP:2140
Total number of registered voters: 35,657
Total number of accredited voters:17,086
Total valid votes:15,721
Total rejected votes:1,008
Total vote cast:16,729
Ila LGA
APC: 8403
ADC : 96
ADP: 183
PDP: 8241
SDP: 3134
Total Registered Voters: 39,188
Total Accredited Voters; 21,124
TOTAL VALID VOTES- 20,531
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES – 847
TOTAL VOTES CAST- 21,378
Irepodun LGA
ADC: 158
ADP: 2,564
APC: 6,517
PDP: 8,058
SDP: 4,856

TOTAL VALID VOTES 22,859
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES: 1,410
TOTAL VOTES CAST: 24,269
TOTAL NUMBER OF REGISTERED VOTERS: 46,558
TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 24,307
Ifelodun LGA
ADC 236
ADP 2834
APC: 9882
PDP: 12269
SDP: 1970
Isokan LGA:
ADC: 56,
ADP : 682
APC : 7297
PDP :9048
SDP: 3460
Number of Registered Voters: 45,903
Number of Accredited Voters: 23,314
Total Valid Votes: 21,723
Total Rejected Votes: 1519
TOTAL NUMBERS OF VOTE CAST: 23,242
Odo Otin LGA:
ADC – 1034
ADP – 1112
APC – 9996
PDP – 9879
SDP – 2941
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS: 57,663
TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTERS: 27,051
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 25,654
TOTAL VOTE CAST: 27,023
REJECTED VOTES: 1,369
Ayedire LGA
ADC: 144
ADP :166
APC :5474
PDP: 5133
SDP: 2396
TOTAL VOTES CAST:15240
REJECTED VOTES: 1024
TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTERS: 16264
AYEDAADE LGA
ADC :145
ADP : 1654
APC : 10,861
PDP : 10,836
SDP: 2967
Ejigbo LGA
ADC: 258
ADP: 592
APC: 14,779
PDP: 11,116
SDP: 4,803
Total Valid Votes: 32,787
Rejected Votes: 2,109
Total Votes Cast: 34,896
Registered Voters: 63,652
Accredited Voters: 35,061
Irewole LGA;
ADC: 249
ADP: 1915
APC: 10049
PDP: 13848
SDP: 1142
TOTAL VALID VOTES : 28267
REJECTED VOTES: 2502
TOTAL VOTES CAST: 30769
No of registered voters : 61977
No of accredited voters: 30898
Ife North LGA
ADC -94
ADP -745
APC:6527
PDP:5486
SDP: 5158
Total number of registered voters – 52684
No of Accredited voters- 20549
Total Valid Votes: 18846
Rejected Votes: 1,674
Total Votes Cast: 20,520
Olorunda LGA
ADC-335
ADP-1409
APC-16254
PDP-9850
SDP: 7061
Number of registered voters: 90110
Accredited voters: 40524
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 35990
REJECTED VOTE: 2309
VOTE CAST: 38299

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(Pls refresh for more updates)

Share this

GodzGeneral

Thanks for read this article. Please give Comment below.

Related Posts:

Disqus Comments